ASA Awards

Please join us in congratulating Arizona’s cream of the crop! We are very proud of the many exceptional men and women who guide and direct our schools and school districts. They tirelessly create the solid foundation upon which our future leaders can learn and grow. We applaud them, and we thank them!

ASA Distinguished Administrator Award

Elementary Division
Gina DeCoste (2016-17)
Liz Burton (2015-2016)
Dr. Robyn Conrad Hansen (2014-2015)
Nancy Shaver (2013-2014)
Fritz Maynes (2012-2013)
Dr. David Dumon (2011-2012)
Eric James (2010-2011)
Davita Solter (2009-2010)
Dr. Mai-Lon Wong (2008-2009)
Frederica Buffmire (2007-2008)
Pam Sitton (2006-2007)
Robyn Conrad (2005-2006)
Deborah Schreiner (2004-2005)

Middle Level Division
Dr. Laurie Emery (2016-2017)
Jennifer Murrieta (2015-2016)
Rafael Sanchez (2014-2015)
Peter Wells (2012-2013)
Margaret Steuer (2011-2012)
Stephanie Hillig (2010-2011)
Melissa Sadorf (2009-2010)
Kristen Rex (2008-2009)
Joe Howard (2007-2008)
Kevin Carney (2006-2007)
John Holt (2005-2006)
David Liss (2004-2005)

Secondary Division
Dr. Steve Bebee (2016-2017)
Jeff Wooten (2015-2016)
Bryan Boling (2014-2015)
Jody Brase (2013-2014)
Dennis Barger (2012-2013)
Debra Poulson (2010-2011)
David Lykins (2009-2010)
Tricia Peña (2008-2009)
Tony Cullen (2007-2008)
Randall O’Donnell (2006-2007)
Patricia Burckhard (2005-2006)
Cindy Rudrud (2004-2005)

Educational Services Division
Brett Bonner (2016-2017)
Dr. Suzan DePrez (2015-2016)
Cara Herkamp (2014-2015)
Dr. Jana Miller (2013-2014)
Arthur Wagner (2012-2013)
Dr. Barbara Fitzgerald (2011-2012)
Dr. Connie Harris (2009-2010)
Dr. Susann Terry-Gage (2008-2009)
Irene Frklich (2007-2008)
Cynthia Comé (2006-2007)
Julie Salley (2005-2006)

Superintendents Division
Joe Howard (2016-2017)
Dr. Kristi Sandvik (2015-2016)
Dr. Howard Carlson (2014-2015)
Dr. Michael Cowan (2013-2014)
Dr. Beverly Hurley (2012-2013)
Dr. Ronda Frueauff (2011-2012)
Dr. Roger Freeman (2010-2011)
Dr. Jennifer Johnson (2009-2010)
Dr. Nicholas Clement (2008-2009)
Dr. Jack Erb (2007-2008)
Dr. Virginia McElyea (2006-2007)
Dr. Jim Rice (2005-2006)
Sally Downey (2004-2005)

Higher Education Division
Dr. Marjaneh Gilpatrick (2016-2017)
Dr. Michael Schwanenberger (2015-2016)
Dr. Lynette Brunderman (2014-2015)
Dr. Tacy Ashby (2013-2014)
Dr. Tom Heck (2012-2013)
Dr. Rosemary Papa (2011-2012)
Dr. Karen Tankersley (2010-2011)
Dr. John Pedicone (2009-2010)
Dr. Stephen Lawton (2008-2009)
Dr. Daniel Kain (2007-2008)
Karla Gable (2006-2007)
Dr. Gary Martin (2005-2006)
Dr. Bill Wright (2004-2005)

All Arizona Superintendent Award

2017-2018

Small District

Medium District

Large District

Small Size Districts
Sean Rickert (2017-2018)
Robert Devere (2016-2017)
Dr. Melissa Sadorf (2015-2016)
Seth Staples (2014-2015)
Ronald Aguallo (2012-2013)
Don German (2011-2012)
Dr. Andrew Smith & Karin Ward (2010-2011)
Douglas Roe (2009-2010)
Dr. Robert Dooley (2008-2009)
Sheila Breen (2007-2008)
Pete Guzman (2006-2007)
Robin Berry (2005-2006)

Medium Size Districts
Jerry Jennex (2017-2018)
Dr. Laura Noel (2016-2017)
Dr. Mark Joraanstad (2015-2016)
David Lykins (2014-2015)
Dr. Ronda Freauff (2012-2013)
Dr. Jeff Smith (2011-2012)
Dr. Roger Freeman (2010-2011)
Dr. Ronald Dickson (2009-2010)
Dr. Wilma Basnett (2008-2009)
Tim Trent (2007-2008)
Randall Blecha (2006-2007)
Mark Tregakses (2005-2006)

Large Size Districts
Dr. David Baker (2017-2018)
Dr. Williams Johnson (2016-2017)
Dr. Manny Valenzuela (2015-2016)
Dr. Doug Wilson (2014-2015)
Dr. Denton Santarelli (2012-2013)
Dr. Denise Birdwell (2011-2012)
Dr. Cathy Stafford (2010-2011)
Dr. Henry Schmitt (2009-2010)
Dr. Vicki Balentine (2008-2009)
Dr. John Kriekard (2007-2008)
Renae Humburg (2006-2007)
Raul Bejarano (2005-2006)

Dr. Raymond Sterling Kellis Leadership Award

Dr. Debra Duvall (2016-2017)
Dr. Frank Davidson (2015-2016)
No award recipient (2014-2015)
Dr. Camille Casteel (2013-2014)
Dr. Denton Santarelli (2012-2013)
Dr. Don Covey (2010-2011)
Dr. Jim Rice (2009-2010)
Dr. Guillermo Zamudio (2008-2009)
Bill Maas (2006-2007)
Harold Porter (2005-2006)
Connie Harris (2003-2004)
Karla Gable (2002-2003)
Dr. Jack Harmon (2001-2002)

Elementary Rookie Principal of the Year

Kristin Kinghorn (2016-2017)
Dr. Carissa Morrison (2015-2016)
Andy Townsend (2014-2015)
Dedee Krause (2013-2014)
Jennifer Holt (2012-2013)
Matt Owsley (2011-2012)
Bill Roth (2010-2011)
David Owen (2009-2010)

Arizona's AASA National Superintendent of the Year

2017-2018

Arizona's AASA National Superintendent of the Year

Dr. Doug Wilson (2017-2018)
Dr. Deborah Burdick (2016-2017)
Dr. Gail Pletnick (2015-2016)
Dr. Denton Santarelli (2014-2015)
Dr. Tim Ham (2013-2014)
Dr. Jeff Smith (2012-2013)
Mr. Calvin Baker (2011-2012)
Dr. Beverly Hurley (2010-2011)
Dr. Nicholas Clement (2009-2010)
Dr. Virginia McElyea (2008-2009)
Dr. Debra Duvall (2007-2008)
Dr. James Rice (2006-2007)
Dr. Frank Davidson (2005-2006)

Arizona's NAESP National Distinguished Principal Award

Christine Bonow (2017)
Dr. Paula Tseunis (2016)
Christopher Barnes (2015)
Karen Winterstein (2014)
Janiene Marlow (2013)
Jacquelyn Power (2012)
Deborah Bryson (2011)
Dr. Robyn Conrad (2010)
Paul Bower (2009)
Lee Nelson (2008)
Jackie Doerr (2006)
Connie Erickson (2005)
Kathy Shiba (2004)

NASSP/MetLife State Principal of the Year

Middle Level
Margaret Steuer (2014)
Denise Johnson (2013)
David Verdugo (2012)
Melissa Sadorf (2011)
John Fanning (2010)
Laurie Emery (2008)
Dannene Truett (2007)
Kathy Shiba (2006)
Ridney Rich (2005)

Secondary
James Brunenkant (2017)
Dr. Paula Tseunis (2016)
Karen Sanders (2015)
Ben Rodriguez (2014)
Larry Rother (2013)
Fred DePrez (2012)
Dr. Anna Battle (2011)
Shona Miranda (2010)
Tad Bloss (2009)
Angela Chomokos (2008)
Dr. Bryce Anderson(2007)
Debra Poulson (2006)
Tricia Peña (2005)

NASSP/Virco State Assistant Principal of the Year

Tony Torres (2016-2017)
Jeff Simon (2015-2016)
Nemer Hassey (2013-2014)
Laura Manning (2012-2013)
Brian Mabb (2011-2012)
Tiffany McKee (2010-2011)
Nathan MCCann (2009-2010) *National Winner
Karen Sanders (2008-2009)
Shelly Vroegh (2007-2008)
Shon Flake (2006-2007)
Carol Lippert (2005-2006)